This article discusses in-demand skills stream under Employer Job Offer category. This stream is introduced in order to alleviate the labour shortage in certain agricultural and construction occupations in Ontario. This is a great route to permanent residence if the foreign worker meets the following conditions.

Job Offer

This stream is open to foreign workers both inside and outside Canada. In order to qualify, you must have a full-time and permanent job offer in one of the following occupations.

  • NOC 7441 – residential and commercial installers and servicers
  • NOC 7521 – heavy equipment operators (except crane)
  • NOC 7611 – construction trades helpers and labourers
  • NOC 8431 – general farm workers
  • NOC 8432 – nursery and greenhouse workers
  • NOC 8611 – harvesting labourers
  • NOC 9462 – industrial butchers and meat cutters, poultry preparers and related workers

The pay of the job offer has to meet or be higher than the median wage level published on Job Bank Canada website. In order to ensure the genuineness of the job offer, the position offered has to be necessary to the employer’s business. In addition, the work you do must occur primarily in Ontario.

Applicant

  • The applicant has to possess at least one year of full-time (or the equivalent in part-time) paid work experience in Ontario, in the same in-demand occupation. Full-time work means working in a job with at least 30 hours of paid work in a week that totals to 1560 hours in a year.
  • This work experience has to be gained within 3 years prior to submitting the application.
  • For the occupation which requires a license or authorization, the applicant must have it when they apply.
  • The minimum requirement for language and education is lower in this stream. The applicant has to demonstrate either English or French proficiency at a CLB Level 4 or higher.
  • The applicant must have a Canadian secondary school diploma or credential or its equivalent in another country.
  • In addition, the applicant must also demonstrate that they have enough money to support themselves and they intend to live in Ontario.

Employer

  • For employers, they must have been in active business for at least three years prior to the date of application submission and maintain a place of business in Ontario where the applicant will work.
  • The employer must also meet the revenue requirement in the most recent fiscal year and have the required minimum number of full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents employed at the location where the applicant will work or report to work throughout its most recently completed fiscal year prior to the date of application submission.

Recruitment effort

  • This requirement resembles Labour Market Impact Assessment in a number of ways. The employer has to demonstrate reasonable recruitment efforts. The employer has to retain the proof of job advertisements and invoices. The job advertisements should be posted for at least 4 weeks prior to offering the position to the applicant.
  • The employer is not required to demonstrate reasonable recruitment efforts if the employer has a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment for the exact NOC code and position being offered to the applicant.
  • The employer is also required to fill out an employer form, which has to be given to the applicant so the applicant can include this as part of their application.

What’s Next

If the application is successful, the applicant will be considered a “nominee” and will receive a Letter of Nomination and a work permit support letter, along with the OINP Confirmation of Nomination document.

Nominees must submit an application for permanent residence to IRCC within six (6) months of being nominated by the OINP. The work permit support letter is valid for 6 months. Nominees may use their work permit support letter to apply for work permit while their permanent residence application is being processed.

If you know someone who is looking to come to Canada for work or any other immigration matter, get in touch with MEHDI AU LLP and one of our experienced immigration lawyers will get in touch with you to help you.

Disclaimer: Use of this site and sending or receiving information through it does not establish a solicitor / client relationship. The views expressed and the content provided on this blog is for non-profit educational purposes. It is not, and is not intended to be, legal advice on any specific set of facts. The use of this website does not create a solicitor-client (attorney-client) relationship. If you require legal advice, you should contact a lawyer directly.

Back

Legal Consultation

Practice Areas

What our client says

Meet Our Lawyers


Use of the site and sending or receiving information through it does not establish a solicitor / client relationship. The views expressed and the content provided on this blog is for nonprofit educational purposes. It is not, and is not intended to be, legal advice on any specific set of facts. The use of this website does not create a solicitor-client (attorney-client) relationship. If you require legal advice, you should contact a lawyer directly.